2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed CompTIA 220-802 Practice Tests (121-130)

QUESTION 121
A technician recently removed spyware from a computer and now the user is getting error messages about system files. Which of the following tools would a technician use to verify all
system files are intact and in their original versions?

A.    Repair Disk
B.    SFC
C.    FIXMBR
D.    ASR

Answer: B

QUESTION 122
A technician gets a call from a customer stating that their computer will not boot. They are getting the following error “invalid system disk”. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

A.    Verify the operating system is installed correctly.
B.    Verify that all removable drives are empty.
C.    Verify Boot.ini is on the hard drive.
D.    Verify the computer will boot into safe mode.

Answer: B

QUESTION 123
The practice of following an authorized person through an entrance without using a badge to defeat security is called:

A.    tailgating
B.    spamming
C.    shredding
D.    phishing

Answer: A

QUESTION 124
Turnstiles and other mantraps will prevent which of the following security threats?

A.    Shoulder surfing
B.    Tailgating
C.    Rootkits
D.    Viruses

Answer: B

QUESTION 125
Which of the following encryption standards is found on older wireless devices and provides minimal security?

A.    WPA
B.    WPA2
C.    WEP
D.    AES

Answer: C

QUESTION 126
An IR printer stops working for half of an office while the other half is able to print. Which of the following should be checked FIRST?

A.    Proper lighting
B.    Paper levels
C.    Physical obstructions
D.    Printer share name

Answer: C

QUESTION 127
If a computer does not have an optical drive, which of the following is the MOST efficient method to install an operating system?

A.    Emergency Restore CD
B.    Floppy disk
C.    USB flash drive
D.    Bluetooth connection

Answer: C

QUESTION 128
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM number of primary partitions that can be created on a hard drive with FAT32?

A.    2
B.    4
C.    6
D.    8

Answer: B

QUESTION 129
Phishing is:

A.    an infection that causes a web browser to go to a different site than the one intended from a search
result page.
B.    a technique used to obtain financial information from a user mimicking a legitimate website.
C.    an infection that causes a computer to behave erratically by playing music and launching browser windows.
D.    a technique used to obtain financial information from a user by compiling information from social
networks and their friends.

Answer: B

QUESTION 130
The computer starts up and runs for less than a minute before shutting down or locking up. This is a symptom of:

A.    overheating.
B.    incompatible RAM.
C.    a faulty hard drive.
D.    a bad internal USB hub.

Answer: A

If you want to pass CompTIA 220-802 exam successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass CompTIA 220-802 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/220-802.html

         

Comments are closed.