2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed CompTIA 220-802 Practice Tests (141-150)

QUESTION 141
A Windows 7 desktop PC has crashed (i.e. BSOD) several times indicating a possible RAM problem. Which of the following is an OS built-in tool that can be used to test this problem?

A.    Windows System Restore
B.    Windows System File Checker
C.    MSCONFIG
D.    Windows Memory Diagnostic

Answer: D

QUESTION 142
Which of the following should be regularly scheduled to fix hard drive errors?

A.    Defragmentation
B.    Check Disk
C.    System Restore
D.    Antivirus Scan

Answer: B

QUESTION 143
A user is experiencing slow performance with their computer. A technician suspects the computer has a virus and runs antivirus software. A virus is found and removed, but the performance issue is not resolved. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT?

A.    Document findings, actions, and outcomes
B.    Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem
C.    Re-establish a new theory or escalate
D.    Implement preventative measures

Answer: C

QUESTION 144
After installing a new multifunctional printer, an administrator realizes the flatbed scanner does not scan any documents. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason of the issue?

A.    The scanner lock switch on the device is locked.
B.    The printer driver was installed incorrectly.
C.    The multifunction printer’s USB cable was plugged into the incorrect port.
D.    The scanner’s alignment and calibration was not performed.

Answer: A

QUESTION 145
After replacing a motherboard on a customer’s laptop for a no sound issue, a technician realizes that there is intermittent wireless connectivity on the laptop. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST?

A.    Reinstall the driver of the WiFi card.
B.    Check to see if there is a wireless switch on the laptop and its current position.
C.    Replace the wireless card because it is not fully compatible with the new motherboard.
D.    Check if the WiFi antenna is connected properly to the wireless card.

Answer: D

QUESTION 146
The benefit of MAC filtering in wireless networking is that the network:

A.    is encrypted.
B.    is not visible.
C.    uses static IP addresses.
D.    is more secure.

Answer: D

QUESTION 147
A technician is trying to request a new IP address to a customer’s computer through the command prompt. Which of the following commands should the technician use?

A.    ipconfig /flushdns
B.    ipconfig /renew
C.    ipconfig /all
D.    ipconfig /release

Answer: B

QUESTION 148
A customer is not able to connect to any websites. Which of the following commands should a technician run FIRST to identify the issue?

A.    NETSTAT
B.    NET SHOW
C.    IPCONFIG
D.    TRACERT

Answer: C

QUESTION 149
A technician wants to know the MAC address of a computer. Which of the following commands would the technician use?

A.    IPCONFIG
B.    NSLOOKUP
C.    NETSTAT
D.    PING

Answer: A

QUESTION 150
A technician would like to dispose of a hard drive that is no longer needed. According to company policy, all contents on the disk should be deleted before disposal. Which of the following OS command line tools should be used?

A.    CHKDSK
B.    DEL
C.    SCANDSK
D.    FORMAT

Answer: D

If you want to pass CompTIA 220-802 exam successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass CompTIA 220-802 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/220-802.html

         

Comments are closed.