2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed CompTIA 220-802 Practice Tests (91-100)

QUESTION 91
A technician believes a machine loaded with Windows XP Professional has issues with file integrity of the core OS components. Which of the following commands could be used to both check and replace damaged files?

A.    SFC /SCANNOW
B.    CHKDSK /R /F
C.    FORMAT C:
D.    DISKPART

Answer: A

QUESTION 92
A technician is tasked with building three systems that are capable of utilizing the new Windows HomeGroup functionality. Which of the following versions of Windows would need to be used?

A.    Windows 7 or Windows Vista
B.    Windows Vista only
C.    Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
D.    Windows 7 only

Answer: D

QUESTION 93
Which of the following security threats does NOT use software to extract sensitive information or credentials?

A.    Grayware
B.    Shoulder surfing
C.    Malware
D.    Man-in-the-Middle exploits

Answer: B

QUESTION 94
A user is reporting that their screen is flickering at a rapid rate. Which of the following Control Panel paths should a technician use in order to remedy this issue?

A.    Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> General -> DPI
B.    Display -> Settings -> Resolution
C.    Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> Adapter -> Refresh
D.    Display -> Appearance -> Effects -> Transition

Answer: C

QUESTION 95
A user has a laptop that they need to get ready for an outdoor presentation. The user is concerned that the laptop will turn off the screen or go into standby before their presentation is complete. Which of the following Control Panel paths should the technician use in order to prevent this from occurring?

A.    System -> Hardware
B.    Power Options -> Power Schemes
C.    System -> Advanced -> Performance
D.    Power Options -> Hibernate

Answer: B

QUESTION 96
Which of the following data transfers will retain the current NTFS permissions of a file?

A.    Copying the file to a different location on the same volume
B.    Copying the file to a different location on a different volume
C.    Moving the file to a different location on a different volume
D.    Moving the file to a different location on the same volume

Answer: D

QUESTION 97
A user’s computer keeps producing a “low virtual memory” alert and the speed of the system degrades afterwards. Which of the following Control Panel locations can provide information to review and correct this issue?

A.    System > Remote
B.    System > Hardware
C.    System > System Restore
D.    System > Advanced

Answer: D

QUESTION 98
A user states their workstation will not reach the login screen. Which of the following commands can be used to write a new partition boot sector to the system partition in the Recovery Console?

A.    FIXMBR
B.    BOOTCFG
C.    FIXBOOT
D.    DISKPART

Answer: C

QUESTION 99
Which of the following features helps to prevent shoulder surfing?

A.    Native resolution
B.    Auto adjust
C.    Degaussing
D.    Privacy screen

Answer: D

QUESTION 100
A user wants to change the functionality that occurs when the laptop lid is closed. Which of the following Control Panel options is the MOST direct way to adjust this?

A.    Display
B.    Power Options
C.    Personalization
D.    Device Management

Answer: B

If you want to pass CompTIA 220-802 exam successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass CompTIA 220-802 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/220-802.html

         

Comments are closed.