2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed CompTIA 220-802 Practice Tests(111-120)

QUESTION 111
Which of the following is the BEST tool for a technician to use to make sure the network wires are securely fastened in a wall jack?

A.    Crimper
B.    Small flat screwdriver
C.    Wire strippers
D.    Punch down

Answer: D

QUESTION 112
Which of the following is the BEST tool for a technician to use to make sure the network cable is securely fastened in the RJ-45 connector?

A.    Cable tester
B.    Crimper
C.    Small flat screwdriver
D.    Punch down

Answer: B

QUESTION 113
A technician is using the troubleshooting theory to help resolve a problem that is occurring with a client’s machine. The technician has verified system functionally. Which of the following is the NEXT step in the troubleshooting theory?

A.    Identify the problem
B.    Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem
C.    Test the theory to determine cause
D.    Document findings, actions, and outcomes

Answer: D

QUESTION 114
A client reports that their VoIP phone screen displays duplicate IP address. Which of the following is the FIRST action to try to resolve this problem?

A.    Change MAC address settings
B.    Call the vendor
C.    Try another LAN connection
D.    Reboot the phone

Answer: D

QUESTION 115
After an installation of a video adapter, the screen on a Windows 7 system cannot be seen. Which of the following Windows 7 functions will resolve this?

A.    Component Management
B.    Startup Repair
C.    Device Manager
D.    Task Manager

Answer: B

QUESTION 116
A user gets an error message that the trust relationship to the domain has been broken. Which of the following can be done to resolve this from the client desktop?

A.    Re-join the computer to the domain
B.    Reboot the PC as the domain will automatically rebuild the relationship
C.    Update the BIOS using the latest version
D.    Run CHKDSK

Answer: A

QUESTION 117
Which of the following resources is MOST important for accessing remote virtual environments on a client machine?

A.    Network speed
B.    CPU speed
C.    High speed memory
D.    Drive space

Answer: A

QUESTION 118
A computer program that functions normally while quietly installing malicious software on a machine is known as a:

A.    DDoS attack.
B.    Worm.
C.    Phishing attack.
D.    Trojan.

Answer: D

QUESTION 119
Which of the following security threats is BEST mitigated through proper user training?

A.    A Worm
B.    Rootkits
C.    Social Engineering
D.    Browser Adware

Answer: C

QUESTION 120
A user sent an email requesting that a technician check if a computer is on and connected to the Internet so the user can login from home. Which of the following commands in the command prompt would a technician use to verify if the computer is on and connected without having to go to the computer?

A.    NSLOOKUP
B.    NETSTAT
C.    PING
D.    IPCONFIG

Answer: C

If you want to pass CompTIA 220-802 exam successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass CompTIA 220-802 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/220-802.html

         

Comments are closed.