CompTIA A+ 220-802 Certification Exam Question (1-10)

QUESTION 1
Which of the following commands, in Windows 7, could a technician use to schedule a disk integrity scan upon next boot?
A.    CHKDSK
B.    ROBOCOPY
C.    SCANDISK
D.    FDISK
Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Which of the following tabs under MSCONFIG would allow a technician to configure all of the applications that launch at boot?
A.    Startup
B.    Services
C.    Tools
D.    Boot
Answer: A

QUESTION 3
A technician believes a machine loaded with Windows XP Professional has issues with file integrity of the core OS components. Which of the following commands could be used to both check and replace damaged files?
A.    SFC /SCANNOW
B.    CHKDSK /R /F
C.    FORMAT C:
D.    DISKPART
Answer: A

QUESTION 4
A technician is tasked with building three systems that are capable of utilizing the new Windows HomeGroup functionality. Which of the following versions of Windows would need to be used?
A.    Windows 7 or Windows Vista
B.    Windows Vista only
C.    Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
D.    Windows 7 only
Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Which of the following security threats does NOT use software to extract sensitive information or credentials?
A.    Grayware
B.    Shoulder surfing
C.    Malware
D.    Man-in-the-Middle exploits
Answer: B

QUESTION 6
A user is reporting that their screen is flickering at a rapid rate. Which of the following Control Panel paths should a technician use in order to remedy this issue?
A.    Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> General -> DPI
B.    Display -> Settings -> Resolution
C.    Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> Adapter -> Refresh
D.    Display -> Appearance -> Effects -> Transition
Answer: C

QUESTION 7
A user has a laptop that they need to get ready for an outdoor presentation. The user is concerned that the laptop will turn off the screen or go into standby before their presentation is complete. Which of the following Control Panel paths should the technician use in order to prevent this from occurring?
A.    System -> Hardware
B.    Power Options -> Power Schemes
C.    System -> Advanced -> Performance
D.    Power Options -> Hibernate
Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Which of the following data transfers will retain the current NTFS permissions of a file?
A.    Copying the file to a different location on the same volume
B.    Copying the file to a different location on a different volume
C.    Moving the file to a different location on a different volume
D.    Moving the file to a different location on the same volume
Answer: D

QUESTION 9
A user’s computer keeps producing a "low virtual memory" alert and the speed of the system degrades afterwards. Which of the following Control Panel locations can provide information to review and correct this issue?
A.    System > Remote
B.    System > Hardware
C.    System > System Restore
D.    System > Advanced
Answer: D

QUESTION 10
A user states their workstation will not reach the login screen. Which of the following commands can be used to write a new partition boot sector to the system partition in the Recovery Console?
A.    FIXMBR
B.    BOOTCFG
C.    FIXBOOT
D.    DISKPART
Answer: C

         

Comments are closed.