CompTIA A+ 220-802 Certification Exam Question (11-20)

QUESTION 11
Which of the following features helps to prevent shoulder surfing?
A.    Native resolution
B.    Auto adjust
C.    Degaussing
D.    Privacy screen
Answer: D

QUESTION 12
A user wants to change the functionality that occurs when the laptop lid is closed. Which of the following Control Panel options is the MOST direct way to adjust this?
A.    Display
B.    Power Options
C.    Personalization
D.    Device Management
Answer: B

QUESTION 13
Which of the following Control Panel items will allow for easy streaming of pictures, music, and videos to other Windows 7 PCs?
A.    Ease of Access Center
B.    AutoPlay
C.    Sync Center
D.    HomeGroup
Answer: D

QUESTION 14
The folder "Documents" is shared. The user can create and delete documents when on the local PC, but can only read documents when accessing them remotely. Which of the following should be adjusted?
A.    Read Only Attribute
B.    Share Permissions
C.    Firewall Settings
D.    NTFS Permissions
Answer: B

QUESTION 15
Which of the following security controls would be an example of the least privilege principle on a home PC?
A.    Install antispyware on the PC.
B.    Create a standard user account for kids.
C.    Store all financial data in a separate folder.
D.    Disable the firewall for online gaming.
Answer: B

QUESTION 16
A user regularly has to walk away from their computer and is worried someone may access their workstation. Which of the following would BEST prevent this?
A.    Lock the workstation
B.    Shutdown the computer
C.    Logon using the unprivileged guest account
D.    Set the screensaver password
Answer: A

QUESTION 17
A user has an LCD and a CRT monitor attached to their workstation. The colors are slightly off on the CRT but not the LCD. Which of the following controls should be used in troubleshooting?
A.    Geometry
B.    Contrast
C.    Brightness
D.    Degauss
Answer: D

QUESTION 18
A user is installing Windows 7 on a PC with a RAID card. The user has verified all of the cables are connected correctly, but the installation media does not detect any hard drives. Which of the following should the user do to help detect the hard drives?
A.    Press F8 when prompted
B.    Hit the refresh button to force a re-detect
C.    Enable PATA in the BIOS
D.    Select load driver
Answer: D

QUESTION 19
Which of the following accounts is MOST restrictive?
A.    Administrator
B.    Standard User
C.    Guest
D.    Power User
Answer: C

QUESTION 20
A technician is tasked with installing a legacy application on a Windows 7 computer. When the technician tries to install the legacy application, an error is received that the application cannot be installed because the OS is not supported. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to try to get the application installed in Windows 7?
A.    Install the application in safe mode
B.    Install the application with compatibility mode
C.    Install the latest Windows service packs and updates
D.    Install Windows Security updates on the system
Answer: B

         

Comments are closed.