CompTIA A+ 220-802 Certification Exam Question (31-40)

QUESTION 31

A technician installed a second hard drive in a computer. Upon restart, a message appears statinG. “primary drive 0 not found. Press F1 to continue.” Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

A. That NTLDR and boot.ini are not missing
B. Proper drive installation (e.g. cables/jumpers)
C. If computer can boot into safe mode
D. If the BIOS boot settings are correct

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 32

The shared folder named C$ is an example of which of the following?

A. Local share
B. Permission propagation
C. Inheritance
D. Administrative share

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 33

Which of the following is BEST used to prevent other people from viewing a user’s computer screen?

A. Anti-virus software
B. Key fob
C. Biometric device
D. Privacy filter 

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 34

A pest exterminator tries to gain access to a company’s computer lab, but the receptionist does not see an extermination scheduled on the calendar and denies the exterminator access to the lab. Which of the following security threats almost occurred?

A. War driving
B. Social engineering
C. Shoulder surfing
D. Phishing

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 35

Which of the following can be used as an appropriate boot device?

A. USB drive
B. HDMI
C. OEM recovery media
D. FDISK

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 36

A user tries to connect to the Internet using a dial-up modem and receives a “No dial tone detected” message. Which of the following is the FIRST thing the technician should check to troubleshoot the issue?

A. Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s phone RJ-45 port.
B. Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s line RJ-11 port.
C. Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s line RJ-45 port.
D. Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s phone RJ-11 port.

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 37

Which of the following software types would need to be installed on a mobile device to help prevent data from being viewed if the device is lost?

A. Remote wipe
B. Antivirus
C. GPS locator
D. Remote backup application

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 38

Which of the following is the BEST tool to verify the cable is plugged into the correct port on the patch panel?

A. Cable certifier
B. Punch down
C. Toner probe
D. Cable tester

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 39

Which of the following is the BEST tool for a technician to use to make sure the network wires are securely fastened in a wall jack?

A. Crimper
B. Small flat screwdriver
C. Wire strippers
D. Punch down 

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 40

Which of the following is the BEST tool for a technician to use to make sure the network cable is securely fastened in the RJ-45 connector?

A. Cable tester
B. Crimper
C. Small flat screwdriver
D. Punch down

Answer: B

 

All 220-802 exam questions are from http://www.lead2pass.com/220-802.html

 

         

Comments are closed.