Free Download Lastest Pass4sure CompTIA FC0-U41 Pracitce Tests

CompTIA Strata IT Fundamentals Exam: FC0-U41 Exam
FC0-U41 Questions & Answers
Exam Code: FC0-U41
Exam Name: CompTIA Strata IT Fundamentals Exam
Q & A: 285 Q&As

1 .Which of the following statements about a riser card is true?
A. It is used to connect a computer in a network.
B. It is used to connect extra microprocessors.
C. It provides extra memory for expansion cards.
D. It is used to extend slots for expansion cards.
Answer: D

2 .Which of the following devices is used for accessing the data on Secure Digital (SD) card,
MMC card, and CompactFlash (CF)?
A. E-book reader
B. Memory card reader
C. Smart card reader
D. Barcode reader
Answer: B

3 .Which of the following can be used to accomplish authentication?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Biometrics
B. Encryption
C. Password
D. Token
Answer: A,C,D

4 .Which of the following devices can cause great harm to one’s life with lethal electric shocks?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. SMPS
B. Floppy drive
C. Monitor
D. Keyboard.
Answer: A,C

5 .Which of the following ports on a computer are used to connect a keyboard? Each correct
answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. USB
B. DB-25
C. PS/2
D. DB-9
Answer: A,C

6 .Which of the following features are related to power management? Each correct answer
represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Hot plugging
B. Hibernate mode
C. Standby mode
D. Safe mode
Answer: B,C

7 .Which of the following are types of LCD monitors?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. SVGA
B. Active Matrix
C. Passive Matrix
D. X-Matrix
Answer: B,C

8 .Which of the following transmits all ATSC HDTV standards and supports 8-channel digital
audio?
A. DVI
B. S-Video
C. SVGA
D. HDMI
Answer: D

9 .You are handling IT support for a sales company. One of the sales representatives complains
that his laptop does not have a network card. You wish to add one via an expansion slot. What
type of expansion card should you use?
A. MCA
B. PCMCIA
C. PCI
D. AGP
Answer: B

10 .Which of the following terms refers to an anti-virus software file that is updated from time to
time to protect a computer from new viruses?
A. Definition
B. Modules
C. Service pack
D. Hotfix
Answer: A

11 .You are implementing wireless access at a defense contractor. Specifications say, you must
implement the AES Encryption algorithm. Which encryption standard should you choose?
A. WEP
B. WPA
C. TKIP
D. WPA 2
Answer: D

13.What is the maximum cable length to connect a device to an IEEE 1394a port?
A. 12 meters
B. 10 meters
C. 4.5 meters
D. 5 meters
Answer: C

14.Which of the following is an international standard for energy efficient consumer products?
A. Energy Star rating
B. Standby mode
C. Trusted Computer System Evaluation Criteria (TCSEC)
D. Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI)
Answer: A

16.Which of the following storage device uses SRAM or DRAM?
A. USB flash drive
B. Solid-state drive (SSD)
C. Blu-ray Disc
D. CD drive
Answer: B

17.You are working with a team that will be bringing in new computers to a sales department at a
company. The sales team would like to keep not only their old files, but system settings as well
on the new PC’s. What should you do?
A. Do a system backup (complete) on each old machine, then restore it onto the new machines.
B. Use the Disk Management tool to move everything to the new computer.
C. Use the User State Migration tool to move the system settings and files to the new machines.
D. Copy the files and the Windows Registry to a removable media then copy it onto the new
machines.
Answer: C

18.Which of the following programs can collect various types of personal information, such as
Internet surfing habits, and Web sites that the user has visited?
A. Malware
B. Spyware
C. Honeypot
D. Worm
Answer: B

19.Which of the following expansion slots can be used to plug a SCSI adapter? Each correct
answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. VESA
B. Slot 2
C. PCI
D. Slot 1
E. EISA
Answer: A,C,E

20.Which of the following AT Attachment (ATA) standards supports transfer mode
UltraDMA/133?
A. ATA-6
B. ATA-7
C. ATA-4
D. ATA-5
Answer: B

21.Which of the following color code is used for a PS/2 keyboard connector on new
motherboards?
A. Purple
B. Pink
C. Green
D. Blue
Answer: A

22 .Which of the following cryptographic algorithm uses public key and private key to encrypt or
decrypt
data ?
A. Hashing
B. Symmetric
C. Asymmetric
D. Numeric
Answer: C

23.Which of the following are the types of parental control?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Content filter control
B. Usage control
C. Monitoring control
D. Usage management tool
Answer: A,B,C,D

24.Which of the following Interfaces has the ability to support digital audio as well as video
through a
single cable?
A. VGA
B. HDMI
C. SVGA
D. DVI
Answer: B

26.Which of the following are the basic options in Windows XP for putting your laptop to sleep
when you are not actively using it, but do not want to completely shut it down?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Low-power state
B. Sleeper state
C. Standby
D. Hibernate
Answer: C,D

27 .In which of the following sizes are the Express Card modules available? Each correct answer
represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. 54 mm Wide
B. 64 mm Wide
C. 20 mm Wide
D. 34 mm Wide
Answer: A,D

28 .Which of the following statements about the DVI-I connector are true? Each correct answer
represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It contains 4 more pins than the DVI-D connector.
B. It is used only for digital signal connection.
C. It is used for both digital and analog signal connections.
D. It contains 15 more pins than the DVI-D connector.
Answer: A,C

29 .Your client currently has Windows 98 and wishes to upgrade to Windows XP. What is the
most efficient way to accomplish this goal?
A. Buy and install the Windows XP Upgrade.
B. Install a full copy of Windows XP.
C. First upgrade to Windows 2000, then to Windows XP.
D. You cannot upgrade from Windows 98 to XP.
Answer: A

30 .Which of the following is the most common laptop battery found today?
A. NiMH
B. Lithium-Ion
C. Energizer
D. NiCad
Answer: B

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/fc0-u41.html to download the full version Q&As.

         

Comments are closed.