Free Download Lastest Pass4sure CompTIA HIT-001 Pracitce Tests

CompTIA Healthcare IT Technician Exam: HIT-001 Exam
HIT-001 Questions & Answers
Exam Code: HIT-001
Exam Name: CompTIA Healthcare IT Technician Exam
Q & A: 536 Q&As

QUESTION 1
Which of the following data types encompassed in a patient’s EHR would include discharge
summaries?
A. Images
B. Numbers
C. Text
D. Signals
Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Which of the following devices is useful where there are multiple computers but no need for a
dedicated keyboard, monitor, and mouse for each one?
A. Inverter
B. KVM switch
C. Switch
D. USB hub
Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which of the following works by using the shared public infrastructure while maintaining privacy
through security procedures and tunneling protocols such as the Layer Two Tunneling Protocol
(L2TP)?
A. SSH
B. SMTP
C. IPsec
D. VPN
Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Your company is in charge of computer repairs in the billing office of an out-patient surgical facility.
While on-site, you are asked by the billing staff, who you’ve known for five years, if you would like
to help them sell some of the PHI to marketers for $10,000, but without telling the boss. They need
your help to get the information out of the systems to sell to a marketing company owned by their
friends. If you do the maximum penalty you could end up is
A. 10 years in prison
B. A $20,000 fine.
C. 10 years in prison and $250,000 fine
D. With a civil penalty of $100,000
Answer: C

QUESTION 5
You are a minor, under the age of eighteen, that requires medical care. For which of the following
conditions are you able to seek medical care without consent of your parents?
A. Pregnancy
B. Drug and Alcohol Abuse
C. Eating Disorders
D. Obesity
Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Which of the following protocols is used to securely transfer files from one host to another over the
network?
A. TFTP
B. SFTP
C. Telnet
D. FTP
Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Which of the following statements about SRAM are true? Each correct answer represents a
complete solution. Choose two.
A. SRAM is faster than DRAM.
B. SRAM is used for permanent storage of information and is also known as ROM.
C. SRAM is used for main memory.
D. SRAM is used for cache memory.
Answer: AD

QUESTION 8
James is a Service Provider. He offers packaged software for lease through the Internet. Which of
the following categories of service providers does he belong to?
A. ASP
B. ISP
C. BSP
D. WSP
Answer: A

QUESTION 9
A 44 year old female presents to the emergency room with chest pain. She is denied care because
she is uninsured. Which of the following pieces of legislation has been violated?
A. Patient Bill of Rights
B. EMTALA
C. HIPPA
D. MIPPA
Answer: B

QUESTION 10
You are a healthcare IT technician. Your manager provides you a storage media having PHI data
and wants you to perform low level format on it. Which form of secure disposal of PHI are you
performing?
A. Sanitizing
B. Degaussing
C. Piercing
D. Shredding
Answer: B

QUESTION 11
Which of the following is used to query a relational database management system (RDBMS)?
A. ASP
B. SQL
C. HTML
D. CGI
Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Which of the following is the default port for DNS zone transfer?
A. Port 23
B. Port 80
C. Port 21
D. Port 53
Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Which of the following titles of HIPAA protects health insurance coverage for workers and their
families when they change or lose their jobs?
A. Title I
B. Title II
C. Title III
D. Title IV
Answer: A

QUESTION 14
Which of the following is NOT a part of secure password practices?
A. Never use the same password for more than one account.
B. Write down a password and keep in safe place.
C. Never share or reveal passwords with or to anyone.
D. Use alpha-numeric password.
Answer: B

QUESTION 15
Which of the following is defined as the legal and ethical obligation of health care professionals to
meet the expectation of privacy from patients?
A. Privacy
B. Conformity
C. Data Security
D. Confidentiality
Answer: D

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/hit-001.html to download the full version Q&As.

         

Comments are closed.