Free Download Lastest Pass4sure CompTIA Linux+ N10-004 Pracitce Tests

CompTIA Network+ (2009 Edition) Certification Exam: N10-004 Exam
N10-004 Questions & Answers
Exam Code: N10-004
Exam Name: CompTIA Network+ (2009 Edition) Certification Exam
Q & A: 585 Q&As

QUESTION 1
Which of the following tools allows an administrator to determine the MAC address of another
computer?
A. ping
B. arp
C. ifconfig
D. ipconfig
Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Which of the following tools allows an administrator to test connectivity between two computers?
A. route
B. ping
C. ipconfig
D. ifconfig
Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which of the following ports will allow a technician to transfer configuration data to a network
switch?
A. 69
B. 110
C. 389
D. 3359
Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Which of the following is an interior routing protocol that is used to provide routing within
autonomous systems?
A. ARP
B. IGP
C. BGP
D. EGP
Answer: B

QUESTION 5
A technician needs to manage a switch by using the management port on the back of the switch.
Which of the following cables would the technician use?
A. Straight
B. Console
C. Crossover
D. Loopback
Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Which of the following has the HIGHEST data rate speed?
A. T1
B. ADSL
C. SDSL
D. OC-3
Answer: D

QUESTION 7
A technician would like to separate the HR department’s workstations from the other workstations
at the company. Which of the following network topologies should be used?
A. Peer to peer
B. Subnetting
C. VLAN
D. VPN
Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Which of the following holds multiple connections and is usually maintained by the telephone
company?
A. Demarc
B. IDF
C. MDF
D. 110 block
Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Which of the following allows TCP/IP packets to be analyzed for possible threats?
A. Proxy server
B. IDS
C. CSU
D. DNS server
Answer: B

QUESTION 10
An administrator receives a contract for a server install at a new building. Which of the following
should be completed after installing the server?
A. Log the administrator password used
B. Test the air temperature
C. Update the network diagram
D. Review the evacuation procedures
Answer: C

QUESTION 11
An administrator wants to list all the network connections to and from the server. Which of the
following commands would MOST likely be used?
A. traceroute
B. ping
C. ipconfig
D. netstat
Answer: D

QUESTION 12
An administrator wants to test the network MTU. Which of the following commands allows different
size packets to be sent?
A. netstat
B. traceroute
C. nbtstat
D. ping
Answer: D

QUESTION 13
An administrator finds a phone line but does not know where the line goes or if it is active. Which
of the following can be used to test if it is active?
A. Butt set
B. Punch down tool
C. Cable tester
D. Cable stripper
Answer: A

QUESTION 14
Which of the following is used to verify configuration updates on a firewall?
A. Signature identification
B. Access control lists
C. Scanning servicesD. Content filtering
Answer: A

QUESTION 15
Which of the following methods can move files in clear text and can be easily intercepted?
A. RSH
B. SNMP
C. FTP
D. TELNET
Answer: C

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/n10-004.html to download the full version Q&As.

         

Comments are closed.