Free Download Lastest Pass4sure CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 Pracitce Tests

CompTIA Server+ Certification Exam: SK0-003 Exam
SK0-003 Questions & Answers
Exam Code: SK0-003
Exam Name: CompTIA Server+ Certification Exam
Q & A: 765 Q&As

QUESTION 1
Which of the following is the MOST important physical consideration when deploying a new
server?
A. Humidity monitors, Biometrics, and fire suppression
B. Cooling, rack space, and power requirements
C. Service level agreements, uninterruptible power supply (UPS) deployment, and CCTV
D. Biometrics, fire suppression, and power requirements
Answer: B

QUESTION 2
An IT manager is concerned about server administrators having to be cross-trained to work on
every server. Which of the following is the BEST way to correct this problem?
A. Ensure that server baselines are documented for each server.
B. Ensure that all server documentation is completed and up to date.
C. Ensure that each server is accessible via a KVM over IP.
D. Ensure that each server is processed through the change control board.
Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which of the following is typically collected during the server baselining process?
A. The vendor documentation and knowledgebase
B. Compliance of local laws
C. Server performance statistics
D. Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer output
Answer: C

QUESTION 4
When upgrading the BIOS, which of the following is MOST important?
A. Check room temperature and humidity.
B. Follow manufacturer instructions and documentation.
C. Run operating system updates.
D. Defragment all the hard drives on the system.
Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which of the following is the advantage of Server to Server replication in a cluster environment
over Disk to Disk?
A. Reduced network traffic
B. Frequent BIOS updates are not required
C. Backup agent does not need to be installed
D. Provides greater overall fault tolerance
Answer: D

QUESTION 6
NAS, SAN, and Tape library are MOST commonly used for which of the following?
A. System paging file
B. Virtual memory
C. GPU processing
D. Backup and file storage
Answer: D

QUESTION 7
An administrator is creating a new data retention policy. Which of the following is the MOST
important consideration?
A. Compile technical requirements for new policy
B. Comply with applicable laws and regulations
C. Destroy the old data retention policy
D. Have hard copies of the new policy stored offsite
Answer: B

QUESTION 8
During a printer driver installation, a message appears stating “The software being installed for
this hardware has not passed Windows logo testing”. Which of the following is the SAFEST course
of action for the administrator to take?
A. Continue with installation
B. Install .dll files needed for the printer
C. Obtain a Microsoft certified driver
D. Restart the printer and try again
Answer: C

QUESTION 9
A server contains a 3 disk RAID 5 array. The red LED is illuminated on one of the drives. Which of
the following should the server administrator perform?
A. Replace the drive
B. Restore the drive from backup
C. Reboot the server
D. Reconfigure RAID 5 to RAID 10
Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Which of the following is the BEST reason to label servers within the server room?
A. To ensure server documentation is kept up to date
B. To ensure administrators avoid duplicate server names
C. To ensure server power requirements are met
D. To ensure the servers can be identified quickly and easily
Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Which of the following would an administrator follow when disposing of equipment for a financial
institution?
A. Local laws and regulations
B. Escalation procedure regulations
C. Manufacturer’s regulations
D. Server OEM regulations
Answer: A

QUESTION 12
A server configured with RAID 5 has recently suffered from two simultaneous disk failures. Which
of the following would be required to bring the server back to operational status? (Select TWO).
A. Break mirror array
B. Replace cache battery
C. Replace hot standby
D. Restore from back up
E. Replace defective hard drives
Answer: DE

QUESTION 13
Which of the following RAID levels provides high performance and potentially allows for the
system to continue running with multiple disk failures?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10
Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Which of the following ports supports hot plug devices? (Select TWO).
A. USB
B. AGP
C. PCI
D. IDE
E. PS2
Answer: AC

QUESTION 15
Which of the following is the minimum number of drives required for a RAID 10 array?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 10
Answer: B

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/sk0-003.html to download the full version Q&As.

         

Comments are closed.