Free Download Lastest Pass4sure FileMaker FM0-305 Pracitce Tests

Developer Essentials for FileMaker 11: FM0-305 Exam
FM0-305 Questions & Answers
Exam Code: FM0-305
Exam Name: Developer Essentials for FileMaker 11
Updated: Sep 6, 2013
Q & A: 118 Q&As

1. Given a text field myText that contains “<color>blue</color>”, which formula extracts
the word “blue” from the field?
A. Filter (myText ; “color”)
B. MiddleWords (myText ; 2)
C. PatternMatch (myText ; “blue”)
D. Middle ( myText ; Position ( myText ; “blue” ; 1 ; 1 ) ;4)
Answer: D

2. Which script trigger could provide the functionality to prevent invalid data from being
committed while allowing the ability to revert the record?
A. OnObjectSave
B. OnObjectExit
C. OnObjectModify
D. OnObjectValidate
Answer: D

3. What is the theoretical maximum record count in a FileMaker Pro 11 file?
A. 100 million records
B. 4 billion records
C. 8 trillion records
D. 64 quadrillion records
E. 128 quadrillion records
Answer: D

4. What is the maximum number of recursive calls that can be made utilizing a custom
function in FileMaker Pro 11 Advanced?
A. 10,000
B. 32,000
C. 50,000
D. 64,000
Answer: C

5. What is the maximum number of files that can be hosted on FileMaker Server 11
Advanced?
A. 100
B. 125
C. 250
D. 999
Answer: B

6. Given a text field Full Name, Auto-Enter by Calculated value has been selected in field
options, using the following formula:
name First & ” ” & Name LastThe developer then disables (unchecks) the option Do not replace existing value of field (if
any). for which two cases will the results of the specified formula be inserted into the field
Full Name? (Choose two.)
A. when the record is first created
B. when the field Full Name itself is modified
C. only when the field Full Name was previously empty
D. when either of the fields Name First or Name Last are modified
E. when the field Full Name itself is modified and the record is committed
Answer: AD

7. A Text field called FirstLast in FileMaker Pro 11 is set to auto-enter the following
formula:
FirstName & LastName.
FirstName and LastName are Text fields in the same table. The option Do not evaluate if
all referenced fields are empty is unchecked. The option Do not replace existing value of
field (if any) is checked. Under which two circumstances will the value of the calculation be
inserted into the FirstLast field? (Choose two.)
A. a record is first created
B. a user selects the menu item Records > Relookup Field Contents
C. each time the value of the FirstName or LastName field is modified
D. any field value on the record is modified and the FirstLast field is empty
E. the FirstName or LastName field is modified and the FirstLast field is empty
Answer: AE

8. A table in a FileMaker Pro 11 database has a field CompanyName of type Text. The
following field validation options are set for this field:
Validate data in this field only during data entry
Allow user to override during data entry
Require not empty
Display custom message if validation fails
A user imports a set of records into this table. Some records have no value in the
CompanyName field. What will occur?
A. All of the records will be imported. No error message will be displayed.
B. The user will see the custom error message, but the import will continue if the user
overrides the error.
C. All records with a value for CompanyName will be imported. The user will also see the
specified custom error message.
D. The user will see the custom error message, but in the case of an import, overriding the
error is not allowed and no records are imported.
E. All records with a value for CompanyName will be imported. The user will see an error
dialog from the FileMaker Pro application stating that some records could not be imported
due to errors, along with a count of those records.
Answer: A

9. Which three are directly selectable options in the Validation tab of the field options
dialog in FileMaker Pro 11? (Choose three.)
A. Existing value
B. Member of value list
C. Strict data type: Integer
D. Strict data type: Time of Day
E. Strict data type: Alphanumeric
F. Minimum number of characters
Answer: ABD

10. Which two statements are true about field indexing in FileMaker Pro 11? (Choose
two.)
A. Calculation fields cannot be indexed.
B. Indexing improves the speed at which sorts are performed.
C. To establish a relationship between two fields, both fields are required to be indexed.
D. A field must be indexed in order for Auto-complete using previously entered values to
function.
E. Minimal indexing indicates that either the value index or the word index has been
created, but not both.
Answer: DE

11. Which two features require indexing in order to work? (Choose two.)
A. List function
B. Dynamic subsummary reports
C. Auto-complete using existing values
D. Dynamic value lists based on FileMaker tables
E. Add Leading Group by <field name> in Table View
Answer: CD

12. Consider two FileMaker files, Collection and Item, where tables from Item are included
in the Relationships Graph of Collection.
Which method will preserve all functionality in the Relationships Graph of Collection after
renaming the Item file to Artifact?
A. delete referenced Item table occurrences in the Relationships Graph for Collection and
recreate them for Artifact
B. click the Repair Reference button in the Relationships Graph for Collection and reset
the file path
C. choose File > Manage > External Data Sources… for Collection and reset the file path
D. select referenced Item table occurrences in the Relationships Graph for Collection and
right-click to choose Rename File Source…
E. choose the File > Recover… menu in FileMaker Pro 11 Advanced, select the Collection
file, then choose Repair References under Advanced Recover Options
Answer: C

13. Which two statements are true about FileMaker Pro 11 relationships? (Choose two.)
A. A relationship defined with an X (cross product) will only include records with
non-matching match field values.
B. Valid relationships can include unindexed match fields.
C. The % (contains) operator can be used for join criteria that include one unindexed
match field.
D. When editing match fields for a relationship, no more than 16 pairs of join criteria can
be used.
E. A relationship defined with an X (cross product) match will allow the Delete related
records in this table when a record is deleted in the other table option.
Answer: BE

14. Which three FileMaker Pro 11 objects will display data contents even when unrelated
to the current layout’s table occurrence? (Choose three.)
A. Merge variable
B. Indexed Timestamp field
C. A Text field from a shadow table
D. Globally stored Calculation field
E. Globally stored Number field placed in a portal
F. A Container field defined with the Store as reference only option enabled
Answer: ADE

15. A new database is created with two tables, Client and Contracts. The only modification
made on the Relationships Graph is to establish a relationship between them which is set
to delete related records in Contracts when a record in Client is deleted.
What happens when the Client table occurrence is deleted from the Relationships Graph?
A. Since it is the only occurrence of the Client table on the graph, it can not be deleted.
B. Any records in the Contracts table that were related to matching Client records are
deleted.
C. The formula in the calculation field Name Full (defined as Name First & ” ” & Name Last)
will be broken.
D. Any records in the Contracts table that were related to matching Client records will
have values in the Client ID field deleted.
Answer: C

16. Consider a FileMaker Pro 11 database with the following tables and fields:Assuming only the above relationships between table occurrences, using sorting if
necessary, which two actions can be performed? (Choose two.)
A. create a value list that shows all Invoices for a chosen Customer
B. create a value list on a Product layout which displays all Customers
C. find all of the Customers who have ever ordered a specific Product
D. create a portal to display each Product that has been ordered by a Customer
E. display all records from the Customer table in a portal on a layout for an Invoice Item
record
Answer: BE

17. Given the following relationship graph:
Without inspecting the data, what can be assumed about this database?
A. In the Event table, the Event ID has no index.
B. For each Task record there will be exactly one related Volunteer record.
C. Each record in the Task table will represent a unique combination of Volunteer ID and
Event ID.
D. The relationship between Task and Event will not allow the Allow creation of records…
nor the Delete related records… settings to be enabled for the Event table.
Answer: A

18. Given the following relationship graph:
Without inspecting the data, what is known about this database?
A. There are no records in the Event table at this time.
B. The Event table occurrence references a table from an external ODBC data source.C. There can be zero or one, but no more than one, Event record related to any Task
record.
D. The corner arrows indicate all three table occurrences reference tables from external
data sources.
E. From a layout based on the Event table occurrence, a portal could be drawn showing
both related Task and Volunteer data.
Answer: E

19. Which statement is true about supplemental fields added to a table occurrence based
on an External ODBC Data Source that uses MySQL?
A. These fields may be indexed.
B. All non-text data types are converted to text.
C. These fields may only be of type Summary or Calculation.
D. These fields will be added to the table definitions within MySQL.
E. These fields will be lost if the schema of the MySQL table is changed and then the Sync
button in the FileMaker Pro Manage Database dialog is used.
Answer: C

20. Given the following Relationships Graph for a FileMaker 11 database, where
Employee, Manager, and Trainer are all table occurrences sharing the same source table:
Assuming the relevant fields also exist in these tables, which two sets of data can be
shown in portals without modifying the graph? (Choose two.)
A. a portal of trainers that have taught their own manager
B. a portal of students that have not enrolled in a class
C. a portal showing a non-repeating list of courseware titles taught by a trainer
D. a portal of the classes that have been attended by a trainer’s direct reports
E. a portal of classes in which a manager enrolled with one or more of the manager’s
direct reports
Answer: CD

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/fm0-305.html to download the full version Q&As.

         

Comments are closed.