CompTIA A+ 220-802 Certification Exam Question (41-50)

QUESTION 41
A technician is using the troubleshooting theory to help resolve a problem that is occurring with a client’s machine. The technician has verified system functionally. Which of the following is the NEXT step in the troubleshooting theory?
A.Identify the problem
B.Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem
C.Test the theory to determine cause
D.Document findings, actions, and outcomes
Answer: D

QUESTION 42
A client reports that their VoIP phone screen displays duplicate IP address. Which of the following is the FIRST action to try to resolve this problem?
A.Change MAC address settings
B.Call the vendor
C.Try another LAN connection
D.Reboot the phone
Answer: D

QUESTION 43
After an installation of a video adapter, the screen on a Windows 7 system cannot be seen. Which of the following Windows 7 functions will resolve this?
A.Component Management
B.Startup Repair
C.Device Manager
D.Task Manager
Answer: B

QUESTION 44
A user gets an error message that the trust relationship to the domain has been broken. Which of the following can be done to resolve this from the client desktop?
A.Re-join the computer to the domain
B.Reboot the PC as the domain will automatically rebuild the relationship
C.Update the BIOS using the latest version
D.Run CHKDSK
Answer: A

QUESTION 45
Which of the following resources is MOST important for accessing remote virtual environments on a client machine?
A.Network speed
B.CPU speed
C.High speed memory
D.Drive space
Answer: A

QUESTION 46
The practice of following an authorized person through an entrance without using a badge to defeat security is called:
A.tailgating.
B.spamming.
C.shredding.
D.phishing.
Answer: A

QUESTION 47
Turnstiles and other mantraps will prevent which of the following security threats?
A.Shoulder surfing
B.Tailgating
C.Rootkits
D.Viruses
Answer: B

QUESTION 48
Which of the following encryption standards is found on older wireless devices and provides minimal security?
A.WPA
B.WPA2
C.WEP
D.AES
Answer: C

QUESTION 49
An IR printer stops working for half of an office while the other half is able to print. Which of the following should be checked FIRST?
A.Proper lighting
B.Paper levels
C.Physical obstructions
D.Printer share name
Answer: C

QUESTION 50
If a computer does not have an optical drive, which of the following is the MOST efficient method to install an operating system?
A.Emergency Restore CD
B.Floppy disk
C.USB flash drive
D.Bluetooth connection
Answer: C

Click http://www.lead2pass.com/220-802.html see the full version.

try_now

         

Comments are closed.