IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 Administration

Vendor: IBM
Exam Code: C2010-598
Exam Name: IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 Administration

QUESTION 1
On a Windows platform performing an auto deploy, where should a previously defined client option file be placed before installing an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 client?

A.    \Program Files\Tivoli\tsm
B.    \Program Files\Tivoli\tsm\hold
C.    \Program Files\Tivoli\tsm\config
D.    \Program Files\Tivoli\tsm\baclient

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Which command copies active backup files from a primary pool to an active data pool?

A.    COPY STGPOOL <primary_poolname> <copy_poolname>
B.    COPY ACTIVEDATA <primary_poolname> <copy_poolname>
C.    COPY STGPOOL <priniary_poolname> <active-data_poolname>
D.    COPY ACTIVEDATA <primary_poolname> <active-data_poolname>

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
By default, the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 (TSM) password expiration for an administrator or client node is how many days?

A.    30
B.    45
C.    60
D.    90

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which command monitors the amount of active log space used by an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 server?

A.    query log
B.    query logdir
C.    query logfree
D.    query logspace

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Which parameters are used with the QUERY TOC command to display when a network attached storage file was generated?

A.    FILEDATE and FILETIME
B.    CREATIONDATE and CREATIONTIME
C.    FILESPACEDATE and FILESPACETIME
D.    GENERATIONDATE and GENERATIONTIME

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
What is the correct file extension for client auto-deploy packages?

A.    tar
B.    zip
C.    exp
D.    auto-deploy

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Which two components need to be installed in order to use LAN-free with IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3? (Choose two.)

A.    IBM Tivoli Storage Manager for LAN-free on the client
B.    IBM Tivoli Storage Manager Storage Agent on the client
C.    IBM Tivoli Storage Manager Backup-Archive client on the client
D.    IBM Tivoli Storage Manager Administration Center on the server
E.    IBM Tivoli Storage Manager for Storage Area Networks on the server

Answer: BC

QUESTION 8
Which two statements are true about a journal-based backup? (Choose two.)

A.    It is supported for HP clients.
B.    It is available for supported Windows clients.
C.    It is a method of backup that uses a change journal maintained by the Open Sources journal
service process.
D.    It is a method of backup that uses a change journal maintained by the Microsoft Windows journal
service process.
E.    It is an alternate method of backup that uses a change journal maintained by the IBM Tivoli
Storage Manager V6.3 journal service process.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 9
Which two statements are true about policy sets? (Choose two.)

A.    A policy set must be activated before use.
B.    Only one policy set is allowed in one policy domain.
C.    A policy set can only contain one management class.
D.    There are several policy sets within a policy domain, but only one is default at a time.
E.    There can be several policy sets within a policy domain, but only one is active at a time.

Answer: AE

QUESTION 10
Which command is issued to set up one IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 server as the source for configuration information for other servers?

A.    set configmanager on
B.    set server enterprise
C.    define path configmanager
D.    define server configmanager

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
Which concept applies to client-side data deduplication?

A.    The client creates a journal file to track redundant files.
B.    The client compares the server and client activity log files to determine if the data will be
deduplicated.
C.    The IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 server creates a log file named dedup.log to track
redundant files.
D.    The client creates extents which are parts of files that are compared with other file extents
to identify duplicates.

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
Except for defining or deleting storage pools, which privilege class is granted to an administrator who will manage IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 databases, storage devices, and server storage?

A.    Server privilege
B.    Policy privilege
C.    Storage privilege
D.    System privilege

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
How can the activity log for IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 messages be searched from the client for node EPED associated with Session 4?

A.    Query actiog orig = ” (NODE:4)”
B.    Query actiog search = “(FRED: 4)”
C.    Query actiog search = “(SESSION: 4)”
D.    Query actiog session = “(CLIENT: 4)”

Answer: C

If you want to pass IBM C2010-598 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass IBM C2010-598 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/C2010-598.html

         

Comments are closed.