Latest 2014 Pass4sure and Lead2pass IBM C4040-332 Practice Tests

Vendor: IBM
Exam Code: C4040-332
Exam Name: High Availability for AIX – Technical Support and Administration –v2

QUESTION 1
When PowerHA SystemMirror 7.1 is installed on AIX 7.1, what RSCT component does Cluster Aware AIX (CAA) replace?

A.    Group Services
B.    Resource Manager
C.    Topology Services
D.    Resource Monitoring and Control (RMC)

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
When implementing PowerHA in a cross site LVM configuration, which logical volume option is required?

A.    Serialize IO=yes
B.    Mirror Write Consistency=on
C.    Scheduling Policy=sequential
D.    Allocation Policy=superstrict

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
An administrator is using PowerHA 7 to define a new cluster using SMIT option “Setup a Cluster, Nodes and Networks” and encountered the following error message:

image
What is the root cause of the problem?

A.    The nodes were not defined in the DNS
B.    The /etc/cluster/rhosts are not populated correctly
C.    The CAA repository disk is not accessible on all nodes
D.    The CAA cluster was not defined before defining the PowerHA Cluster

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
What cluster service settings can be defined in SMIT on one node of a cluster and automatically updated on all other nodes?

A.    BROADCAST message at startup
B.    Start HACMP at system restart
C.    Verify Cluster Prior to Startup
D.    Startup Cluster Information Daemon

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
There is a two-node cluster with Node1 and Node2. An administrator changes filesystem size on Node1 by using the chfs command, and moves resource the group to Node2.
The administrator finds the change of filesystem size is recognized on Node2.
Why is the filesystem size change reflected on Node2?

A.    The gsclvmd daemon automatically synchronizes filesystem changes.
B.    The filesystem size change is recognized when filesystem is mounted on Node2.
C.    A pre-event is defined to get_disk_vg_fs event to reflect filesystem size change.
D.    The shared volume group is re-imported on Node2 by lazy update when moving the resource group.

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
A 2-node cluster has three multi-node disk heartbeat (MNDHB) networks and data volume groups on separate disks. Application resource groups are online on Node1. What happens if Node1 loses access to two of the three MNDHB disks?

A.    Node1 halts
B.    Application resource groups move to Node2
C.    Application resource groups remain on Node1
D.    Application resource groups on Node1 go offline

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
The service IPs VLAN is the only routable network in a 2-node HA cluster with multiple network interfaces. What must done to enable administrative tasks to be performed remotely on the cluster nodes?

A.    Associate a permanent Service IP address for each HA node.
B.    Configure the boot IP Address on the same VLAN as the service IP Address.
C.    Configure a persistent IP Address for each node on the service IP network.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – 100% Pass Guarantee 7 IBM 000-332 Exam
D.    Create a route on the switch and translate the Service IP address to the boot IP address using NAT.

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
When using PowerHA 7, a shared volume group (VG) must be configured as____________.

A.    Scalable VG
B.    Cluster aware VG
C.    Concurrent capable VG
D.    Enhanced concurrent VG

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
A PowerHA 6 cluster uses IPAT with aliasing and disk heartbeat. The administrator noticed the standby node crashes during a failover test. There are entries related to the Dead Man Switch (DMS) timeout in the AIX error log.
Which action is recommended to reduce the risk of DMS timeouts?

A.    Set Failure detection rate of Ethernet to normal
B.    Set Failure detection rate of diskhb network module to slow
C.    Create a RS232 heartbeat and setfailure detection rate to delay
D.    Dedicate a set of disks for disk heartbeat and setfailure detection rate to delay

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
What step can be taken after installing PowerHA, and before creating a cluster, to ensure that unauthorized communication between systems using clcomd is prevented?

A.    Remove the rhosts file where PowerHA is installed.
B.    Disable the rhost daemon on all systems PowerHA is installed.
C.    Remove the write permission on the rhosts file installed with PowerHA.
D.    Put the IP addresses of planned cluster nodes in the rhosts file installed with PowerHA.

Answer: D

If you want to pass IBM C4040-332 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass IBM C4040-332 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/C4040-332.html

         

Comments are closed.